Campbeltown’s heroic awards finalists revealed

Cheryl Brown, left, is the creator of the Spirit of Campbeltown Awards which will recognise the unsung heroes who have supported the community throughout the pandemic.
Cheryl Lang – née Brown – created the Spirit of Campbeltown Awards to recognise the town's unsung heroes.

Want to read more?

We value our content and access to our full site is only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards.

Already a subscriber?
Subscribe Now

The finalists in the 15 categories at the Spirit of Campbeltown Awards have been revealed.

The Springbank Distillery-sponsored awards were created by Campbeltown woman Cheryl Brown to honour the unsung heroes who have gone above and beyond for the community during the last few years, including throughout the Covid-19 pandemic.

Over the past few months, members of the public have nominated the people they believe deserve recognition for many worthy reasons across the various categories.

After the final nominations were made, Cheryl – who recently got married and became Mrs Lang – met with fellow judges John Armour and Hannah O’Hanlon to select the finalists who are as follows:

  • Community Group of the Year: Shopper-Aide; Kintyre Community Resilience Group; Kintyre Food Bank.
  • Small Business of the Year: McKellar’s Grocers; Olly’s Street Food; Muasdale Stores; The Kintyre Larder.
  • Keyworker of the Year: Community nursing team; Argyll and Bute Council homecare team; Marie Maclean of Argyll and Bute Women’s Aid; NHS nurse John Mathieson; Royal Mail staff.
  • Tradesman of the Year: Graham Sopp of McKinven and Colville; Raymond Harvey of Argyll and Bute Care and Repair; stone mason Graham Powell; Bobby Greenlees.
  • Volunteer of the Year: Willie Durnan; Danny Byrne; Eric Spence.
  • Educator of the Year: Fiona Watson, Caroline Armour; Ian McKerral.
  • Service with a Smile: Kerry McGeachy and her Boots team; Donna Graham at the Coop; Danny Rich at Tesco.
  • Helping Hand: Mandy Robertson at The Hub; Phil Edwards at Youth Impact; Joanne Graham at Shopper-Aide.
  • Role Model of the Year (aged 16 to 24): Jessica Lang; Beckie Shields.
  • Sports Person of the Year: David Brown; Stuart Crossan.
  • Sports Club of the Year: Campbeltown and District Juvenile Football Association; Machrihanish Golf Club Juniors; SG Taekwondo UK Highlands.
  • Young Person of the Year: Mia McConnachie; Blaze Mathieson; Castlehill girls Emma Johnston, Abigail McAllister, Jessica McGeachy, Adele McGeachy and Jade McCallum; Lucy McNair; Emelie Willis; Cooper Scally; Aida McSporran.
  • Exceptional Achievement of the Year: Dr Yasmin Parr; Stuart McLellan; Iona-Marie MacLean.
  • Heart of the Community: Helen Gilchrist; Tommy Blue; Robert McCallum.
  • Random Act of Kindness: Caroline Mitchell and Michael Stanford.

The winner of each category will be decided by public vote via ‘The Spirit of Campbeltown Awards 2021‘ Facebook event page which has more information on why the finalists were chosen as well as details of how to cast votes.

There will be one winner per category, aside from Young Person of the Year which will have three as there are so many nominees.

Every nominee will receive a medal but there will be special prizes, donated by Springbank Distillery and Campbeltown Picture House, for the winners.

Voting closes on Wednesday September 15 so there is plenty of time to register your votes but already hundreds have been cast.

There is no limit on the number of votes each person can cast, so they can vote for every nominee if they wish!

Nominees will be invited to a special awards ceremony at Campbeltown Picture House on Tuesday September 28 – more details to follow.

‘It will be a night to celebrate just some of our local heroes who make our little town a better place to live and the world a better place,’ Cheryl said.

‘Thank you to Springbank Distillery and Campbeltown Picture House for funding and donating the winners’ medals and prizes.’