Kirstie Renton is Kintyre’s answer to Laura Muir

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Already a subscriber?
Subscribe Now

By Hannah O’Hanlon

The same day as Scots runner Laura Muir achieved the ‘double-double’ at the European Indoor Athletics Championship several Kintyre athletes raced to their own sports hall victories.

Bill McCallum, organiser of the Argyll Sports Hall Athletics, urged competitors in Sunday’s Kintyre heat to go home and watch Laura compete in the biennial track and field competition.

Those who followed his instruction would have seen Laura, 25, winning gold in the 1,500m and 3,000m events in Glasgow, two years after claiming both titles in Belgrade.

After three hours of competition, the star of Kintyre’s Victoria Hall contest, in which 65 young athletes competed, was arguably Castlehill Primary School’s Kirstie Renton.

Kirstie won four of the six events in the under 11 girls’ section and impressed spectators in both running events, recording 18.5 seconds for the two-lap race and an amazing 39.9 seconds in the four-lap race.

These times were not bettered by any of the boys or older girls.

Kirstie also won the javelin, throwing 15m, and the speed bounce, recording 80 jumps in 30 seconds, close to the Argyll age record of 83 jumps.

Runner-up Cara McFadzean, also Castlehill, won the standing long and triple jumps, leaping to an impressive 5.64m in the latter event.

Lucy McFadzean, Castlehill, was the under nine girls’ champion ahead of two other Castlehill girls, Taylor McMillan and Ailie Renton.

Lucy won the long jump, speed bounce and four-lap race in a time of 44.6 seconds.

Taylor and Ailie tied for first place in the two-lap race in 21.5 seconds.

Ailie also won the javelin while Taylor excelled in the triple jump, clearing 4.38m.

Castlehill provided the under seven girls’ winner in the shape of Emma Johnston who won both running events and the speed bounce.

Eleyna McEachran, Castlehill, was runner-up to Emma just ahead of Louise Ralston, Castlehill, who won the javelin and triple jump.

In the same age category Alana Lewis, Castlehill, won the long jump.

Violet Campbell completed a clean sweep for Castlehill by winning the under 13 girls’ age group and was dominant in all six events.

Violet ran 18.8 seconds in the two-lap and 40 seconds in the four-lap and her shot putt mark of 6.97m impressed.

In the boys’ events there was a three-way tie for first overall in the under seven contest.

Murray MacKay, Drumlemble, Craig MacMillan, Castlehill and Graham Brown, Dalintober, all finished on 11 points just ahead of Charley Gilchrist, Dalintober, who scored 10.5 points.

All four boys won at least one event but most impressive was Craig McMillan’s wins in the two-lap race in 22.1 seconds and four-lap race in 46.7 seconds.

Murray MacKay won the speed bounce, Charley Gilchrist won the triple jump and Graham Brown had success in the long jump and javelin.

It was a tie for first overall in the under nine section with both Kian Campbell, Dalintober, and Isiah Doxsey, Drumlemble, scoring 19 points.

Kian excelled in the two-lap race winning in 21.8 seconds and later in the four-lap. Isiah won the triple jump, javelin and speed bounce and third placed Richard Giffon, Castlehill, won the long jump.

Jack Green, Dalintober, was the under 11 boys’ champion, thanks to outright wins in two-lap, four-lap and javelin.

Jack tied for first in the speed bounce with Jake Anderson, Castlehill, who was third overall just behind second placed Robert Kerr, Dalintober, who excelled in the long and triple jumps.

Jack’s mum, Laura Paterson, was the Argyll under seven girls’ champion in 1994, the first year the indoor competitions were held in Argyll.

Oliver Reid from Campbeltown Grammar School won the under 13 boys’ contest ahead of Kris Fleming, Dalintober, and Daniel Semple, Castlehill. Oliver was dominant in all six events.

This was the last of four are heats held in Argyll this winter, with successful athletes from Sunday’s competition invited to compete in the Argyll final at Atlantis Leisure in Oban on Sunday, March 24.

The final starts at noon with registration from 11am, with an entry fee of £2 for each competitor.

See inside, pages 38 and 39, for full results and more photographs.

Trophy winners: Back row, from left, under nine girls’ champion Lucy McFadzean, under 11 girls’ champion Kirstie Renton, under 13 girls’ champion Violet Campbell and under 13 boys’ champion Oliver Reid. Front from left, under seven girls’ champion Emma Johnston, joint under seven boys’ champion Murray MacKay (Graham Brown and Craig MacMillan are missing from the photograph), joint under nine boys’ champion Kian Campbell (Isiah Doxsey is missing from the photograph), and under 11 boys’ champion Jack Green. 50_c10athletics01